CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:238 A84094

Mrs. Reshma Patel
Prism International Inc.
3033 Meredith Pl.
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of Retinoic Acid USP (CAS-302-79-4), imported in bulk form, from Italy

Dear Mrs. Patel:

In your letter dated May 23, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Retinoic acid USP, is Vitamin A acid. "Tretinoin", which is used as a keratolytic drug, is the International Nonproprietary Name ("INN") for retinoic acid. The applicable subheading for the subject product, imported in bulk form, will be 2936.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Vitamins A and their derivatives." The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division